LOG IN
Remember me
We have 0 users and 1 guest online


Privacy policy

 

1. Introduction and General Terms 
 
EMMAF is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using EMMAF services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Emmaf.org websites. In order to provide you with the full range of EMMAF services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:
As set out above, EMMAF is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws"). The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information either you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 
 
2. What information will EMMAF collect about me? 
 
When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any Emmaf.org website, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards or register with the single universal online registration system used across different parts of Emmaf.org, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different webpages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the EMMAF and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you are submitting an application to be a contributor on a political party we may need to know your political leanings). When we do this we will specify further on these webpages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. The EMMAF also uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged. 
 
3. How will EMMAF use the information they collect about me? 
 
EMMAF will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following: for "service administration purposes", which means that EMMAF may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance); to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide, see especially the FAQs; to personalise the way EMMAF content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at every day is the weather for Luton, then we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage); IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and to analyse and improve the services offered on Emmaf.org. (e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience). Where the EMMAF proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for any use other than those listed above. 
 
4. When will EMMAF contact me? 
 
EMMAF may contact you: in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that EMMAF can deliver the services to you; where you have opted to receive further correspondence; in relation to any contribution you have made to Emmaf.org (e.g. on the EMMAF message boards); to invite you to participate in surveys about the EMMAF services (participation is always voluntary); and for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below) Local pages will give you detailed information about how the EMMAF will contact you in relation to specific services. 
 
5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes? 
 
EMMAF will not contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes. 
 
6. Will EMMAF share my personal information with anyone else? 
 
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (e.g. to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within EMMAF. However, sometimes EMMAF uses third parties to process your information. EMMAF will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and EMMAF will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes. Please note that if you are accessing Emmaf.org from outside Greece and you make a comment or complaint regarding any element of advertising (see paragraph 11 for more details about this) then Emmaf.org may forward your correspondence to EMMAF only for the purposes of responding to you. 
 
7. Offensive or inappropriate content on the EMMAF website 
 
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Emmaf.org, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Emmaf.org, EMMAF may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where EMMAF reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Greece (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), EMMAF may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. 
 
8. What if I am a user age 16 or under? 
 
If you are age 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to EMMAF's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 
 
9. How long will the EMMAF keep my personal information? 
 
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with EMMAF or EMMAF's corporate retention schedule (this is a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how long). In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Emmaf.org member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically. Where you contribute to Emmaf.org, EMMAF will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, EMMAF will only keep copies of entries to a photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However, other projects are likely to have a longer, or even permanent, duration. EMMAF, as a publicly funded organisation, also has an obligation to record snapshots of history which may include some User Generated Content (i.e. content provided by users). Therefore, some content submitted to or shared with the EMMAF may be retained for prolonged periods of time or potentially indefinitely in EMMAF's Archive, which is true of News contributions which are published. There may also be rare instances where we will share your contribution with third parties in the interests of maintaining historical archives (e.g. contributions about people's experiences in an underwater expedition). Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive. 
 
10. Can I find out what personal information the EMMAF holds about me? 
 
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the EMMAF holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge $20 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to info@emmaf.org 
 
11. Changes to EMMAF's Privacy Policy
 
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Emmaf.org website.
 
12. Cookies Policy-Information the EMMAF collects from you
 
a. What is a cookie? 
 
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Emmaf.org features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. During the course of any visit to Emmaf.org, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. 
 
b. How does the EMMAF use cookies? 
 
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits. The EMMAF (and Emmaf.org) also use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to EMMAF sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. The EMMAF and Emmaf.org use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. The EMMAF and Emmaf.org strictly require that third parties do not use any information for their own business or other purposes (see paragraph 6 above). Certain other areas of Emmaf.org may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device. If this is the case, the local terms for that area of the website will make this clear and you should refer to those local terms for additional information. 
 
13. Contacting the EMMAF about this Privacy Policy
 
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact, info@emmaf.org.
Prev